English (Railroad Maintenance; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
brake test using a yard test plant; yard brake test
DEF: Test that consists of a No. 1 brake test followed by a No. 3 brake test after the outgoing locomotive has been attached to the train.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
essai de frein au moyen d'un poste fixe [masculine noun]
DEF: Essai de frein no 1 fait au moyen d'un poste fixe et complété par un essai no 3 après qu'une locomotive a été attelée à un train sortant.