English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
external yarding distance [correct]; EYD [correct]
DEF: The distance from the landing to the farthest reachable point within the cutting boundary.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
distance de débusquage externe [feminine noun]