English (Physics; Space Physics)
Yarkovsky effect [correct]
DEF: The force exerted on an object when sunlight is absorbed and released.
OBS: [It] was first described by a Russian civil engineer named Ivan Yarkovsky around the year 1900.
French (Physique; Physique spatiale)
effet Yarkovsky [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet Yarkovsky, du nom de l'ingénieur Russe ayant prédit son existence, Ivan Osipovich Yarkovsky (1844-1902), est causé initialement par les différences de température à la surface d'un corps en rotation éclairé par une source lumineuse, comme le Soleil.
Spanish (Física; Física espacial)
efecto Yarkovsky [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alteración de la órbita y la rotación de un objeto pequeño como un asteroide o cometa, por la acción de la radiación solar.
OBS: Fue descubierto por Ivan Osipovich Yarkovsky que era un ingeniero ruso aficionado a resolver problemas matemáticos y vivió a principios del siglo XX.