English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Synthetic Fabrics)
continuous filament polyester yarn [correct]
CONT: ... to gain better understanding of static generation and dissipation on continuous yarn surface in terms of environmental conditions … Four experiments were conducted: (1) effect of environmental conditions, yarn tension, and yarn speed on static generation/dissipation of continuous filament polyester yarn, (2) effect of charging pin material (stainless steel, nylon, polyester, polypropylene, and Teflon) on static generation/dissipation of continuous filament polyester yarn ...
French (Filature (Textiles); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil de polyester à filament continu [correct, masculine noun]