English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
straight yarn [correct]
CONT: Knot strength: Tensile strength or yarn with a knot, related to the tensile strength or a straight yarn. It is expressed in percentage (%).
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil droit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Résistance au nœud : Résistance d'un fil avec un nœud, rapportée à la résistance d'un fil droit lors d'un essai de traction. Elle s'exprime en pourcentage (%).