English (Technical Textiles)
conductive yarn [correct, noun]
CONT: Conductive fibres/yarns can be produced in filament or staple lengths and can be spun with traditional non-conductive fibres to create yarns that possess varying degrees of conductivity. Also, conductive yarns can be created by wrapping a non-conductive yarn with metallic copper, silver or gold foil and be used to produce electrically conductive textiles. Conductive threads are typically finer and stronger than conductive yarns ...
French (Textiles techniques)
fil conducteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une technologie de transmission d'énergie sans fil par résonance magnétique pour application vestimentaire [a été] réalisée à l'aide de bobines constituées d'un fil conducteur de filaments de cuivre recouverts d'argent enroulés autour d'un faisceau de filaments de polyester [...]