English (Textile Industries)
vinyl yarn [correct]; vinyl thread [correct]
CONT: Vinyl thread is used to protect part of the kimono from dye (after which the thread is removed).
French (Industries du textile)
fil vinyl [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Afin de soustraire à la teinture une partie du kimono, on emploie du fil vinyl que l'on retire plus tard.