English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn steaming [correct]; steaming of yarn [correct]
CONT: Yarn steaming (setting). Yarn is steamed ... in an autoclave after spinning so as to reduce or eliminate the twist liveliness (torque) and snarling tendency of the yarn and thereby facilitate the subsequent winding and twisting ... and to avoid fabric distortion ...
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
vaporisage du fil [correct, masculine noun]