English (Textile Industries; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
yarn external abrasion [correct]
DEF: External abrasion resistance is important in many rope applications. Concentrated damage due to rubbing against fittings and distributed damage ... cause significant strength loss ... We have developed methods for comparing the external abrasion performance of rope making yarns. This employees an adaptation of the yarn-on-yarn abrasion test machine and technique ... the external abrasion testing can be performed on either wet or dry yarns.
French (Industries du textile; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
usure externe du fil [correct, feminine noun]