English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn core [correct]
CONT: A. Naptex is a sophisticated yarn made from ... spinning process. It incorporates parallel stainles steel fibers at the yarn core fully encapsulated by various textile fibers ...
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
âme du fil [correct, feminine noun]