English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
spun covered yarn [correct]; covered yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn with filament (elastane, other elastic or inelastic) core covered by one or more relatively inelastic cover yarns continuously wrapped around the core in one or opposite directions.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil guipé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Fil composé] d'un fil d'effet ou de fils de couverture enroulés autour d'une âme (fil de support) dans le but de réaliser un fils d'aspect original.