English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn hairiness [correct]
CONT: Compact spinning now allows ... a significant increase in yarn quality ... the limitation of yarn hairiness has become an essential quality factor.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
pilosité du fil [correct, feminine noun]