English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
yarn twist [correct]
CONT: Yarn twist ... is the twist in the yarn which helps the fibres to hang together and the important factor is the angle of twist. This is the angle which the fibres make with the long axis of the yarn. However, it is more convenient to refer to the twist in turns per inch.
French (Filature (Textiles))
torsion d'un fil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Etat d'un fil caractérisé par le sens de torsion et le nombre de tours par mètre.