English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
double end [correct]; double-end [correct]; double-end warp [correct]; double warp yarn [correct]
DEF: Double end: Two ends woven as one in a fabric.
CONT: Double end may be intentional for fabric styling, or accidental, in which case a fabric defect results.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
fil de chaîne double [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fil double [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: fil de chaîne double : présence de fils de chaine [...] tissés ensemble.
OBS: fil de chaîne double et sa définition ont été normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits avec l'autorisation de cet organisme.