English (Scientific Instruments; Spacecraft)
yaw Earth sensor [correct]
CONT: A small, specially-marked satellite, the Canadian Target Assembly (CTA) was deployed on flight day nine to support SVS [Space Vision System]. Also in cargo bay, the Attitude Sensor Package, featuring three European Space Agency independent sensors mounted on a Hitchhiker plate in cargo bay: Modular Star Sensor, Yaw Earth Sensor and Low Altitude Conical Earth Sensor, and the Tank Pressure Control Experiment/Thermal Phenomena (TPCE/TP), contained in a Get Away Special (GAS) canister.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Engins spatiaux)
détecteur de lacet à référence terrestre [masculine noun]