English (Silviculture; Ecosystems; Forestry Operations)
mast year [correct, noun]; masting year [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] year in which a tree or shrub ... growing in a particular region produces an unusually large number of fruits, seeds, or nuts ...
CONT: Local variations in tree genetics, tree health and weather are clearly factors influencing seed production, yet mast years still occur simultaneously among all trees of a common species and over a wide geographical area. ... Just what triggers a mast year in any given species is not well understood.
French (Sylviculture; Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière)
année de forte fructification [feminine noun]; année de paisson pleine [feminine noun]; année de forte production de graines [feminine noun]; année de forte production [feminine noun]
CONT: Une année de forte fructification, l'abondance des consommateurs de graines, notamment de rongeurs, augmente de façon spectaculaire pour s'effondrer un an plus tard.
OBS: La paisson réfère à la production de fruits d'arbres forestiers tels que les chênes, les hêtres et les châtaigniers. La quantité de fruits change d'année en année : [...] lorsque les fruits sont en abondance, on parle de paisson pleine.