English (Financial Accounting; Taxation)
calendar year [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CY [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A one-year period that begins on January 1 and ends on December 31.
OBS: calendar year; CY: designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: calendar year; CY: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Comptabilité générale; Fiscalité)
année civile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CY [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; année de calendrier [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de 12 mois comprise entre le 1er janvier et le 31 décembre.
OBS: Le terme «année de calendrier», utilisé en français au Canada sous l'influence de l'anglais, est à éviter.
OBS: année civile; AC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: année civile; CY : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Sistema tributario)
año civil [correct, masculine noun]