English (Statistics; Fish; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
year class index [correct]; year-class index [correct]
CONT: Recruitment is variable throughout the survey time series, with the 2013 year class index at [age] 1 being the highest on record with an estimate of 168 million fish ... The young of the year index for the 2018 year class was estimated to be the largest in the time series at 137 million ...
OBS: year class indices; year-class indices: plural forms.
French (Statistique; Poissons; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
indice de classe d'âge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le recrutement varie à l'intérieur de la série chronologique des relevés, l'indice de la classe d'âge de 2013 à 1 an étant le plus fort enregistré avec une estimation de 168 millions de poissons [...] L'indice des jeunes de l'année pour la classe d'âge de 2018 a été estimé à 137 millions, soit le plus élevé de la série chronologique [...]