English (Financial Accounting)
broken period [correct, familiar]; short year [correct, familiar]
DEF: Any period not coinciding with the regular reporting period.
French (Comptabilité générale)
exercice court [correct, masculine noun]; exercice raccourci [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout exercice ayant une durée plus courte que celle de l'exercice normal.