English (Taxation)
short taxation year [correct]; short tax year [correct]
DEF: A tax year that is less than 12 months in length ...
OBS: A "short taxation year" ... can occur in such circumstances as when a business commences operations midyear or changes its accounting period.
French (Fiscalité)
année d'imposition courte [correct, feminine noun]; année d'imposition abrégée [correct, feminine noun]