English (Computer Programs and Programming)
millennium bug [correct]; year 2000 bug [correct]; Y2K bug [correct]; year 2000 problem [correct]; Y2P [correct]; Y2P; Y2K problem [correct]; millennium bomb [correct]; millennium problem [correct]
DEF: A programming bug or "error" affecting some computers, arising from the inability of computer software and firmware to process correctly the dates of January 2000 or later owing to the numerical representation of calendar years by the last two digits only (predicted at the time to cause widespread disruption to computer systems).
OBS: Suppose a computer does routine logic checks on whether report dates are valid, by checking if a report's date follows the date for a report the previous year. Such a check will fail when the report for year "00" (interpreted as year zero by the computer) follows year "99."
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
bogue de l'an 2000 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; problème de l'an 2000 [correct, masculine noun]; problème A2K [masculine noun]
DEF: Bogue de programmation qui a une incidence sur certains ordinateurs dont les logiciels (qui utilisent un système à deux chiffres pour indiquer l'année) ne peuvent reconnaître le changement de siècle.
OBS: bogue de l'an 2000 : Certains auteurs utilisent le mot «bogue» au féminin.