English (International Honorary Distinctions; Police)
Police Officer of the Year Award [correct]
OBS: The IACP (International Association of Chiefs of Police) and PARADE magazine join forces to recognize exemplary performance in police work. As one of the top law enforcement awards in the country, the Police Officer of the Year Award symbolizes the highest level of achievement among police officers. Ten additional officers are selected for honorable-mention awards. Recipients are recognized in PARADE magazine and at an awards luncheon at IACP's Annual Conference. All sworn, full-time police officers below the rank of chief are eligible. Nominations may be made for exceptional achievement in any police endeavor, including but not limited to, extraordinary valor, crime prevention, investigative work, community relations, traffic safety, drug control and prevention, juvenile programs and training efforts.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Police)
Police Office of the Year Award
OBS: De l'Association internationale des chefs de police.