English (Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
year of employment [correct]; employment year [correct]
DEF: [The] continuous employment of an employee by one employer (a) for a period of twelve consecutive months beginning with the date the employment began or any subsequent anniversary date thereafter, or (b) for a calendar year or other year determined by the employer, in accordance with the regulations, in relation to an industrial establishment.
French (Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
année de service [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Période d'emploi ininterrompu par le même employeur : a) soit de douze mois à compter de la date d'engagement ou du jour anniversaire de celui-ci; b) soit - année civile ou autre - déterminée par l'employeur, en conformité avec les règlements, pour un établissement.