English (Cattle Raising)
short yearling [correct]
CONT: Animals slightly over a year old are called long yearlings; slightly under a year, short yearlings.
French (Élevage des bovins)
bovin d'un peu moins d'un an [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: par opposition au bovin d'un peu plus d'un an