English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
tenant from year to year [correct]; yearly tenant [correct]
DEF: A tenant of land whose tenancy can only be determined by a notice to quit expiring at that period of the year at which it commenced. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1750).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
locataire à l'année [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception spécifique courante.
OBS: locataire à l'année : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).