English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
yearly tenancy [correct]; tenancy from year to year [correct]; year to year tenancy [correct]
CONT: The nature of a tenancy from year to year is that it is a lease for a year certain with a growing interest during every year thereafter springing out of the original contract and part of it. There is not, in the contemplation of the law, a recommencing or re-letting at the beginning of each year, so that a tenancy from year to year is one continuous term, dating from its inception, and not a recurrence of yearly tenancies commencing anew each year. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 233)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
location à l'année [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: location à l'année : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).