English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lease from year to year [correct]; yearly lease [correct]
DEF: The law regards the lease at the outset as being for a fixed period of, e.g. in the case of a yearly lease, one year. (Riddall, 2nd, p. 203)
OBS: A tenancy may also arise by implication if the tenant remains in possession after the termination of a tenancy for a term of years or term certain. "Prima facie", all leases for uncertain terms are leases at will. It is the reservation of an annual rent that turns them into leases from year to year. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd ed., 1985, p. 233).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bail annuel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bail annuel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).