English (Biochemistry; Microbiology and Parasitology; Biotechnology)
autolysed yeast; autolyzed yeast
OBS: When fresh yeast is allowed to age, even under refrigeration, it undergoes autolysis (self-digestion) becoming darker and losing viability.
French (Biochimie; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biotechnologie)
levure autolysée [feminine noun]
OBS: autolyse : Décomposition des cellules par leurs propres diastases; celle des cellules mortes de levures est une source d'amino-acides dans le vin.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Microbiología y parasitología; Biotecnología)
levadura autolizada [feminine noun]