English (Food Additives; Breadmaking)
commercial yeast [correct]
CONT: Some but not all true artisan breads are made with little or no commercial yeast. Instead, natural or wild yeast is captured from the air. Flour and water are combined with the yeast to form a starter or sponge that bubbles and rises until it reaches its fullest flavor.
French (Additifs alimentaires; Boulangerie)
levure commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La souche de Saccharomyces cerevisiae était une levure commerciale sèche active tout simplement nommée levure de boulangerie (Instaferm Red, Lallemand).