English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Winemaking; Brewing and Malting)
yeast strain [correct]
CONT: The development of a novel alcohol concentration sensor, an extractive fermentation system, and improved yeast strains for industrial ethanol production are receiving international attention.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Industrie vinicole; Brasserie et malterie)
souche de levure [correct, feminine noun]; race de levure [feminine noun]
CONT: Sur le plan organoleptique, les souches de levures utilisées ont permis, dans l'ensemble l'élaboration de vins de bonne qualité [...]