English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
red yeast rice [correct]; red koji rice
CONT: Red yeast rice has been used for centuries in China as both food and medicine. It is made by fermenting a type of yeast called Monascus purpureus over red rice. In Chinese medicine, red yeast rice is used to lower cholesterol, improve blood circulation, and help digestive problems.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
levure de riz rouge [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En l'an 800 avant notre ère, les Chinois connaissaient déjà la levure de riz rouge. [...] Elle est issue du produit de fermentation d'une levure rouge, Monascus purpureus, cultivée sur du riz, issu de l'agriculture chinoise. Elle y est utilisée depuis des centaines d'années dans la cuisine et la médecine afin d'améliorer la circulation sanguine, de soulager l'indigestion et la diarrhée.