English (Food Preservation and Canning)
symbiotic culture of bacteria and yeast [correct]; SCOBY [correct]
CONT: SCOBY is the commonly-used acronym for "symbiotic culture of bacteria and yeast," [that] is formed after the completion of a unique fermentation process of lactic acid bacteria (LAB), acetic acid bacteria (AAB), and yeast [and is used to] to form several sour foods and beverages such as kombucha and kimchi.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
culture symbiotique de levures et de bactéries [correct, feminine noun]; SCOBY [correct, masculine noun]; CSLB [feminine noun]
CONT: Originaire de Mongolie, le kombucha est traditionnellement préparé en Russie et en Chine depuis millénaires. Sa fabrication se transmet de génération en génération, en même temps que l'ingrédient clé, indispensable à la réalisation du kombucha : le SCOBY (culture symbiotique de levures et de bactéries [...]