English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
German yellowjacket [correct]; German wasp [correct]; European wasp [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Hymenoptera) of the family Vespidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
vespe germanique [correct, feminine noun]; guêpe germanique [correct, feminine noun]; guêpe européenne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des hyménoptères) de la famille des Vespidae.