English (Plant and Crop Production; Animal Pests (Crops))
cucurbit yellow stunting disorder virus [correct, noun]; CYSDV [correct]
CONT: Infected cucurbit plants initially show a chlorotic (yellow) spotting, which eventually develops into a striking interveinal chlorosis (yellowing) in which the veins remain more or less green but the rest of the leaf turns bright yellow. Leaves will often roll upward and become brittle. Fruit on infected plants may appear normal but often have reduced levels of sugars; this results in poor marketability and economic loss. Symptoms of Cucurbit yellow stunting disorder virus infection can be confused with abiotic factors, such as nutrient deficiency.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
virus du rabougrissement jaune des cucurbitacées [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mouche blanche transmet le virus du rabougrissement jaune des cucurbitacées (CYSDV [acronyme anglais]). Les virus provoquent le nanisme et l'arrêt de la croissance de la plante.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Animales dañinos para los cultivos)
virus del amarilleo y atrofia de las cucurbitáceas [correct, masculine noun]