English (Botany)
small alyssum [correct]; yellow alyssum [correct, see observation]; pale madwort [correct]; pale alyssum [correct]; small alison
OBS: small alyssum: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: yellow alyssum: common name also used by some authors when referring to the species Alyssum desertorum.
French (Botanique)
alysson à calices persistants [correct, masculine noun]; herbe de la rage [correct, feminine noun, France]; alysson calicinal [masculine noun]; alysson à calice persistant [masculine noun, France]
OBS: alysson à calices persistants : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).