English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
broomsedge bluestem [correct]; yellow bluestem [correct, see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: yellow bluestem: common name also used to refer to the species Bothriochloa ischaemum.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
barbon de Virginie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.