English (Botany)
yellow evening-primrose [correct]; common evening-primrose [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Onagraceae.
OBS: yellow evening-primrose: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Oenothera biennis (Linnaeus); Oenothera muricata (Linnaeus); Oenothera victorinii (Gates and Catcheside).
French (Botanique)
onagre bisannuelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Onagraceae.
OBS: onagre bisannuelle : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: Oenothera biennis (Linnaeus); Oenothera muricata (Linnaeus); Oenothera victorinii (Gates et Catcheside).