English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
yellow over red flag [correct]; yellow over red signal
CONT: By day, place a yellow over red flag ... at least 2,000 yards in each direction from the defective or working point ...
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
drapeau à bande jaune sur bande rouge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal avancé annonçant des travaux en voie, utilisé conjointement avec le drapeau rouge.