English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives; Pharmacology)
light green SF yellowish [correct]; Light Green SF Yellowish [correct]; light green SF [correct]; Light Green SF [correct]; FD & C Green No. 2 [correct]; F.D. & C. green no. 2 [correct]; light green S. F. Yellow; Acid Green 5 [correct]; C.I. Acid Green 5 [correct]
DEF: A triphenylmethane dye, a light green acid powder soluble in water and alcohol, used for coloring wool, silk, jute, paper, and soft-drinks.
OBS: Chemical formula: C37H34N2Na2O9S3
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
vert acide J [correct, masculine noun]; vert sulfo J [correct, masculine noun]; vert lumière SF [correct, masculine noun]; vert lumière SF jaunâtre [correct, masculine noun]; vert acide G [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme d'une poudre vert clair, soluble dans l'eau, dans l'alcool, utilisée en teinture (laine, soie, cuir, jute, papier), pour les laques, les encres, et la coloration de substances alimentaires.
OBS: Formule chimique : C37H34N2Na2O9S3