English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
shortleaf pine [correct]; Arkansas pine [correct]; shortleaf yellow pine [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pin à courtes feuilles [correct, masculine noun]; pin épineux [correct, masculine noun]; pin jaune [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinaceae.