English (Drying Techniques (Farming))
yellowing process
OBS: [in the curing process] first comes the --, during which, for from 24 to 30 hours, the tobacco is submitted to a heat of from 90 to 100 degrees permeating every foot of [ the curing barn.]
French (Dessiccation (Techniques agricoles))
phase du jaunissement
OBS: --. Cette période, qui dure environ trois semaines pour les tabacs en tiges, doit être progressive et la déshydratation doit être lente (perte de 20 à 25% d'eau).