English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
yellowing [correct]
DEF: The process or result of becoming yellow.
CONT: When you have purchased pure silk material, bring it home with you prior to giving it for stitching, dip in tap water for 30 minutes and rinse ... This avoids yellowing of fabric due to the slightest stains and during subsequent ironing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
jaunissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de rendre jaune ou fait de devenir jaune.
CONT: Le linge lavé, il faut faire attention à bien le rincer afin d'éviter tout risque de jaunissement ultérieur.