English (Naval Forces; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
yeoman [correct]; yeoman of signals
DEF: A naval petty officer, especially the chief signalman on ship.
French (Forces navales; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
timonier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matelot chargé des signaux et du service de veille sur la passerelle