English (Remote Sensing; Plant and Crop Production)
crop yield condition monitoring [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Remote sensing (RS) data acquired by satellite have wide scope for agricultural applications owing to their synoptic and repetitive coverage. Especially the spectral indices deduced from visible and near-infrared RS data have been extensively used for crop characterization, biomass estimation, crop condition monitoring, crop yield condition monitoring and crop yield monitoring and forecasting.
OBS: crop yield condition monitoring: designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cultures (Agriculture))
surveillance de l'état des cultures [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les applications actuelles de la télédétection à l'agriculture comprennent notamment l'étude des terres (c'est-à-dire la détermination des possibilités d'utilisation à des fins agricoles), l'évaluation des surfaces cultivées, la classification des cultures, la surveillance de l'érosion des sols, la cartographie de l'humidité des sols, des terres cultivées et de l'évolution de l'utilisation des sols (telle que l'empiétement des villes sur les terres agricoles) ainsi que l'agriculture de précision.
OBS: surveillance de l'état des cultures : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Producción vegetal)
vigilancia del estado de los cultivos [correct, feminine noun]