English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing)
maximum average yield [correct]; MAY [correct]
CONT: As a management goal, the static interpretation of MSY [maximum sustainable yield, i.e., a fixed catch that can be taken year after year] is generally not appropriate because it ignores the fact that fish populations undergo natural fluctuations ... in abundance and will usually ultimately become severely depleted under a constant-catch strategy. ... Thus, most fisheries scientists now interpret MSY in a more dynamic sense as the maximum average yield (MAY)[,] obtained by applying a specific harvesting strategy to a fluctuating resource.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
production moyenne maximale [correct, feminine noun]; PMM [correct, feminine noun]