English (Agricultural Economics; Plant and Crop Production)
yield component [correct]
CONT: Yield components of crops. The yield of a grain crop plant can be divided into various components which together contributed to the yield. These components include: Heads, ears or pods per acre ... Number of kernels or seeds per head, ear or pod ... Weight per kernel or seed ... Any crop production factor which decreases any one of these factors results in decreased yield. ... Full yield potential is almost never achieved because environmental conditions may limit one or more of the yield components during the growing season.
French (Économie agricole; Cultures (Agriculture))
composante du rendement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modèle théorique du fonctionnement biologique d'un peuplement végétal cultivé.