English (Modelling (Mathematics); Farming Techniques; Climatology; Crop Protection)
crop-yield weather modelling [correct]; crop-weather modelling [correct]; crop weather modelling [correct]; crop-weather modeling [correct]
CONT: Crop-yield weather modelling refers to the techniques [that] can be used operationally to determine the likely effect of weather on yields. Although the incidence of weather conditions on yields is well established, its quantitative assessment is not always straightforward: time series analyses of agricultural statistics show that inter-annual variability ... of crop yields can be roughly subdivided into [three] components: (i) trend, (ii) direct weather factors[,] and (iii) indirect weather effects, pests, diseases, weed competition, etc.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Techniques agricoles; Climatologie; Protection des végétaux)
modélisation agroclimatique [correct, feminine noun]; modélisation agro-climatique [correct, feminine noun]