English (Animal Husbandry; Slaughterhouses)
beef yield [correct]
CONT: The aim of all beef producers is to increase the quantity (kg) and quality of beef sold off the property, within the given resources. Retail Beef Yield is determined primarily by the weight of the animal, the degree of fatness, and to a lesser extent, by eye muscle area (EMA).
French (Élevage des animaux; Abattoirs)
rendement en viande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le classement d'une carcasse comprend aussi une évaluation de son rendement. Lorsqu'une carcasse obtient la classe Canada Primé ou une des classes A, une prédiction quant au rendement en viande est aussi estimée [...] Le rendement en viande est différent du pourcentage d'habillage (pourcentage mort/vivant). Agence canadienne de classement du bœuf, Bovins du Québec, juin-juillet 2002.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Mataderos)
rendimiento cárnico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de carne producida por un animal.