English (Collaboration with the FAO; Economics; Environmental Economics; Commercial Fishing)
maximum economic yield [correct]; MEY [correct]
DEF: The level of catch and associated level of fishing effort that maximises profits in the industry over time and on a sustainable basis.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Économique; Économie environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
rendement économique maximum [correct, masculine noun]; REM [correct, masculine noun]; production économique maximale [correct, feminine noun]; PEM [correct, feminine noun]; PEM
DEF: Différence théorique maximale entre les recettes totales et les coûts totaux de l'exploitation d'un stock de poisson dans les conditions environnementales existantes et lorsque les intrants sont évalués à leur coût social d'opportunité.