English (Metallurgy - General; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
offset yield strength [correct]; proof stress
DEF: The stress at which the strain exceeds by a specific amount (the offset) an extension of the initial, approximately linear, proportional portion of the stress-strain curve. It is expressed in force per unit area.
French (Métallurgie générale; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
limite d'élasticité conventionnelle [feminine noun]