English (Rheology)
yield stress fluid [correct]; viscoplastic fluid [correct]
CONT: Another important type of non-Newtonian fluid is a viscoplastic or "yield stress" fluid. This is a fluid which will not flow when only a small shear stress is applied. The shear stress must exceed a critical value known as the yield stress ... for the fluid to flow. For example, when you open a tube of toothpaste, it would be good if the paste does not flow at the slightest amount of shear stress. We need to apply an adequate force before the toothpaste will start flowing. So, viscoplastic fluids behave like solids when the applied shear stress is less than the yield stress. Once it exceeds the yield stress, the viscoplastic fluid will flow just like a fluid. Bingham plastics are a special class of viscoplastic fluids that exhibit a linear behavior of shear stress against shear rate. ... Examples of viscoplastic fluids are drilling mud, nuclear fuel slurries, mayonnaise, toothpaste, and blood.
French (Rhéologie)
fluide à seuil [correct, masculine noun]; fluide viscoplastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fluides à seuil sont des matériaux extrêmement courants dans l'industrie, en particulier pétrolière et agro-alimentaire. On peut citer comme exemples le yaourt, la mayonnaise, le dentifrice, la boue, etc. Pour faire couler ces matériaux, il est nécessaire d'appliquer une contrainte (force par unité de surface) supérieure à une valeur critique afin de casser leur structure interne.
CONT: [...] les applications concernent principalement les matériaux non newtoniens. Deux classes de lois de comportement très différentes sont abordées : les fluides viscoélastiques et les fluides à seuil, appelés également fluides viscoplastiques.