English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
yielding [correct, noun]
CONT: Flexion: This refers to relaxation (softening) of the muscle controlling the jaw and poll of the horse in yielding to the hand (and legs) of the rider.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
cession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action du cheval qui abandonne une résistance, une contraction, une défense.