English (Internet and Telematics; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
Ymodem protocol [correct]; Ymodem [correct]
DEF: A variation of the Xmodem file transfer protocol that includes the following enhancements: the ability to transfer information in 1-kilobyte (1,024-byte) blocks, the ability to send multiple files (batch file transmission), cyclical redundancy checking (CRC), and the ability to abort transfer by transmitting two CAN (cancel) characters in a row.
French (Internet et télématique; Périphériques (Informatique))
protocole Ymodem [correct, masculine noun]; Ymodem [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variante du protocole de transfert de fichiers Xmodem qui comporte les améliorations suivantes : possibilité de transférer des informations dans des blocks de 1 kilo-octet (1024 octets), possibilité d'envoyer de nombreux fichiers (transmission batch de fichiers), vérification par redondance cyclique (CRC) et possibilité d'abandonner le transfert en transmettant deux caractères CAN à la suite.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
protocolo de Ymódem [proposal, masculine noun]; Ymódem [proposal, masculine noun]; protocolo de módem Y [masculine noun]
DEF: Protocolo de telecomunicaciones que usa bloques de 1024.