English (Yoga and Pilates)
hatha yoga [correct]
DEF: The practice of postures (asanas) and breath control (pranayama) to energize the subtle channels (nadis).
CONT: The word "hatha" comes from the Sanskrit terms "ha" meaning "sun" and "tha" meaning "moon." Thus, hatha yoga is known as the branch of yoga that unites pairs of opposites referring to the positive (sun) and negative (moon) currents in the system. It concentrates on the third (asana) and fourth (pranayama) steps in the eight limbs of yoga. Hatha yoga tries to achieve balance between body and mind, as well as attempts to free the more subtle spiritual elements of the mind through physical poses or asanas, breathing techniques or pranayama, and meditation.
French (Yoga et pilates)
hatha yoga [correct, masculine noun]; hatha-yoga [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but du hatha yoga [...] est le maintien de l'équilibre physique et mental. Le mot hatha provient de deux noms sanscrits qui signifient «lune» et «soleil» et il renvoie à l'union des contraires. Grâce à des séries de postures (les asanas) et les techniques de respiration (pranayama), le hatha yoga nourrit et tonifie l'énergie profonde. Une pratique régulière active et nettoie les centres énergétiques (les nadis), dont sont constitués le corps.