English (Animal Reproduction; Pregnancy)
yolk sac [correct]; vitelline sac [correct]
DEF: A membranous sac of most vertebrates that encloses the yolk, is attached in most forms (as in humans) through the yolk stalk with the intestinal cavity of the embryo, and is supplied with blood vessels that transport nutritive yolk products to the developing embryo.
OBS: In birds and reptiles, the yolk sac encloses the yolk; in most mammals, a fluid replaces the yolk.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Grossesse)
sac vitellin [correct, masculine noun]; vésicule vitelline [correct, feminine noun]; vésicule ombilicale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sac vitellin représente un vestige de l'évolution des vertébrés.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Embarazo)
saco vitelino [correct, masculine noun]; vesícula vitelina [correct, feminine noun]; bolsa vitelina [feminine noun]
DEF: Cavidad que contiene la yema, a cuyas expensas ocurre el desarrollo embrionario de aves, peces y reptiles; un órgano homólogo, sin yema, se encuentra en el embrión de la mayoría de los mamíferos.