English (Animal Biology; Aquaculture)
young individual [correct]
DEF: An individual being in the first or relatively early stage of growth or development (for example, young fish, young oyster, young mussel, etc.).
French (Biologie animale; Aquaculture)
jeune individu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Individu qui n'a pas achevé sa croissance ou qui n'a pas atteint son plein développement (par exemple, jeune poisson, jeune huître, jeune moule, etc.).