English (Social Problems; Criminal Psychology; Urban Sociology)
youth violence [correct, see observation]; teenage violence [correct, see observation]; juvenile violence [correct, see observation]; childhood violence [correct, see observation]
CONT: Youth violence may be defined as any intentional physical, sexual or psychological assault on another person (or persons) by one or more young people aged 12 to 19 years.
CONT: Researchers tracing the development of violent behavior have found a link between teenage violence and domestic violence.
OBS: Strictly speaking, "childhood violence" does not encompass the teen years. In practice, these terms are often used synonymously.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Psychologie criminelle; Sociologie urbaine)
violence chez les jeunes [correct, feminine noun]; violence juvénile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs tendances et modèles sont apparus récemment en ce qui a trait à la violence chez les jeunes, qu'il s'agisse d'individus ou de groupes de jeunes. La violence chez les jeunes tend à devenir plus intense et à entraîner des blessures sérieuses.
Spanish (Problemas sociales; Psicología criminal; Sociología urbana)
violencia ejercida por los jóvenes [feminine noun]; actos de violencia ejercidos por menores [masculine noun, plural]; violencia juvenil [feminine noun]