English (Birds)
New Zealand storm-petrel [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Hydrobatidae.
OBS: Several recent publications have treated Oceanites maorianus Mathews 1932 as a valid species (O. maorianus Mathews 1932), rather than as a synonym of O. oceanicus exasperatus Mathews 1912.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
océanite de Nouvelle-Zélande [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Hydrobatidae.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, en français les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.