English (Regulatory Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Heating; Air Conditioning and Heating)
zero energy band thermostat [correct]; ZEB thermostat [correct, see observation]; dead band thermostat [correct, see observation]; deadband thermostat
CONT: Controls for efficient energy use ... Many buildings use heating and cooling systems simultaneously. The zero energy band thermostat allows space temperatures to float within the comfort zone without using energy for heating or cooling. Separate heating and cooling set-points and separate throttling range adjustments can be provided for virtually any type of heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) system.
CONT: A dead band thermostat can be considered as a form of sequencing device which minimizes losses.
OBS: "dead band": The range of values of the measured variable to which an instrument will not effectively respond.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de régulation; Chauffage; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
thermostat à zone morte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; thermostat à bande d'énergie zéro [masculine noun]
OBS: Il s'agit d'un thermostat qui commande la mise en marche d'un système de chauffage lorsque la température ambiante descend au-dessous de 18 degrés C et la mise en marche d'un système de climatisation lorsque la température dépasse 26 degrés C. Entre ces deux valeurs se trouve ce qu'on appelle une «zone morte» vis-à-vis de laquelle le thermostat ne «réagit» pas.
OBS: «thermostat à zone morte» : équivalent proposé par un employé de la compagnie Honeywell.