English (Mammals)
Burchell zebra [correct]; Burchell' s zebra [correct]; Equus burchelli [Latin]
CONT: The zebra (Hippotigris), his name comes from Portuguese zebro that means wild donkey. It lives in open savannas and faintly wooded, grassy steppes, plains and hills. It shares his domain which can cover from 80 to 200 km² with other families. Activity of zebra is diurnal, his cry is enough similar to braying of donkey, his hearing keen, his sight quite good but his smell poor. Burchell zebra eats grasses, some leaves and the bark. Zebras take part easily among them and to oryx, elands, wildebeests, giraffes.
French (Mammifères)
zèbre de Burchell [correct, masculine noun]; zèbre de plaine [correct, masculine noun]; Equus burchelli [Latin]
CONT: Il existe trois espèces de zèbres, que l'on range dans le genre Equus, de l'ordre des Perissodactylae. Leur nom provient du mot swahili qui signifie «âne zébré» [...] le zèbre de Burchell, Equus burchelli, ou zèbre de plaine, qui se rencontre en Afrique orientale, au Kenya, en Tanzanie. Il fréquente une grande variété d'habitats, principalement la savane ouverte. Mais on peut le voir aussi en altitude, jusqu'à 4000 m. Il hennit comme un cheval. Son pelage lisse et montre de larges rayures verticales, qui deviennent horizontales sur les hanches.