English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
photographic zenith tube
DEF: A specially designed telescope that is used for the accurate determination of time.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
lunette photographique zénithale [feminine noun]; télescope photographique zénithal [masculine noun]; télescope zénithal à chambre noire [masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument qui sert à mesurer la latitude du lieu et ses variations, et à déterminer l'heure.