English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
azimuthal projection [correct]; zenithal projection [correct]
OBS: All azimuthal projections preserve the azimuth from a reference point (the conceptual center of the map), thus presenting true direction (but not necessarily distance) to any other points.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
projection azimutale [correct, feminine noun]; projection zénithale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Projection azimutale : dite aussi projection zénithale. La surface de projection est un plan rectangle tangent à la sphère sur lequel on projette une partie du globe. Ce point tangent (contact entre l’ellipsoïde et la surface de projection) est appelé centre de projection.