English (Mineralogy)
synthetic zeolite
OBS: Mineral cation exchangers. There are still a number of industrial water-softening installations containing either green sand or glauconites (natural zeolites) or sodium silicoaluminates obtained by wet methods (synthetic zeolites).
French (Minéralogie)
zéolithe synthétique [correct]
OBS: Échangeurs de cations minéraux. Il existe encore un certain nombre d'installations industrielles d'adoucissement comportant soit des sables verts ou glauconies (zéolithes naturelles) soit des silicoaluminates de sodium obtenus par voie humide (zéolithes synthétiques).