English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
zero effort steering [correct]
CONT: Zero effort steering: Standard factory power steering requires approximately 40 ounces of effort to operate. This type of device reduces the effort to 6-8 ounces (no effort). This figure will vary with vehicle models and tire size.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
direction sans effort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Direction sans effort. Elle réduit la quantité de force nécessaire pour diriger le véhicule d'environ 70 %.