English (Climate Change)
zero emissions commitment [correct]
CONT: The zero emissions commitment is the climate change commitment that would result from setting anthropogenic emissions to zero. It is determined by both inertia in physical climate system components (ocean, cryosphere, land surface) and carbon cycle inertia.
French (Changements climatiques)
inertie pour des émissions nulles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement climatique qui surviendrait dans le cas d'un arrêt des émissions anthropiques.
OBS: Elle est déterminée par l'inertie propre aux composants physiques du système climatique (océan, cryosphère, terres émergées) et à l'inertie propre au cycle du carbone.