English (Optics; Remote Sensing)
zero path difference [correct]; ZPD [correct]
CONT: The expression "zero path difference" or ZPD is used to describe the location of the moving mirrors such that the two arms of the interferometer are of equal optical path length. At ZPD, the interference is constructive for every wavelengths and the interferogram is at its absolute maximum in one of the output port (and thus at its absolute minimum in the other output port).
French (Optique; Télédétection)
différence de marche nulle [correct, feminine noun]; ZPD [correct, feminine noun]