English (Accounting)
zero balance [correct]
CONT: Departmental bank accounts located in Canada (Canadian funds). This type of departmental bank account is a centralized account funded by the Receiver General. Each authorized department will have one central account which operates on a "zero balance" principle whereby no funds are actually held on deposit in the account and no deposits may be made to the account.
French (Comptabilité)
solde zéro [correct, masculine noun]; solde nul [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La somme des débits et des crédits des écritures de redressement passés au journal général doivent donner un solde nul.
Spanish (Contabilidad)
saldo cero [correct, masculine noun]