English (Climatology; Soil Science)
zero curtain
DEF: The layer of ground between the active and permafrost where the temperature remains nearly constant at 0°C.
French (Climatologie; Science du sol)
rideau zéro [masculine noun]
DEF: Couche de sol séparant la couche active du pergélisol et ou la température demeure presque constante à zéro degré.