English (Work and Production; Shooting (Sports))
zero defects [correct]
OBS: Zero defects is not a method of training: it is a method of rewarding employees who make no mistakes on their job over a given period - a week or a month, usually. The procedure is to mount a powerful propaganda campaign against mistakes and offer a really attractive prize to the worker who wins a zero defect competition ...
French (Travail et production; Tir (Sports))
sans-faute [correct, masculine noun]; défaut nul
OBS: Le «sans-faute» n'est pas une méthode de formation, mais une façon de récompenser les travailleurs qui ont effectué leur tâche sans aucune erreur pendant une certaine période, une semaine ou un mois, en général. On monte une puissante campagne contre les erreurs et on fixe une récompense intéressante, un mois de croisière par exemple, pour le vainqueur de la campagne du «sans-faute».