English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Ship Piloting; Navigation Instruments)
zero-error [correct]
CONT: Where positioning accuracy is concerned, it may seem surprising that the accuracy provided by the gyros has more impact than that of the accelerometers ... This is due to the fact that navigation in fact occurs on a sphere, the Earth. It will therefore be readily understood that traveling along a straight line on the Earth comes down in fact to a rotation, and that rotation is detected by the gyros. In practice, gyros are subject to a zero-error known as gyro bias: When there is no rotation, a gyro should indicate zero, but in fact measures something that is the bias value. When an inertial navigation system is immobile, the gyros measure bias values that are integrated by the calculator and the unit thinks that it is rotating, and therefore advancing across the surface of the terrestrial globe, which generates a position error. It will be understood that position error shows linear growth over time and there is a direct relationship between the accuracy of a gyro and position drift.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Pilotage des navires; Instruments de navigation)
erreur de zéro [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les erreurs de mesure des gyromètres laser peuvent être représentées par des modèles mathématiques beaucoup plus simples que ceux intervenant dans l'étude des gyromètres classiques. Cela résulte essentiellement de l'insensibilité des gyromètres laser aux accélérations. La description de l'erreur d'un gyromètre laser fait intervenir : a) une erreur de zéro, due à des différences de propriétés physiques pour les ondes circulant en sens inverse dans le mélange gazeux ionisé; [...] b) une erreur imputable au blocage [...] c) une erreur de facteur d'échelle [...]
CONT: Performances et précisions des mesures (gyroscopes et gyromètres) [...] erreurs de zéro : nécessite un recalage par GPS toutes les 30 h .