English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
zero machine
CONT: Machines with one position of equilibrium only (or zero machines; these machines have an index indicating the equilibrium (so-called zero); in addition, certain of them have one or more separate equilibrium indices.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
instrument de zéro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Instruments à une seule position d'équilibre (ou instrument de zéro) : ces instruments comportent un index d'indication d'équilibre (dit de zéro); certains d'entre eux possèdent en outre un ou plusieurs index d'équilibre distincts.