English (White Products (Petroleum))
sulphur-free fuel [correct]; zero sulphur fuel [correct]
OBS: Sulphur-free fuels are essential in order to simultaneously exploit the potential for emissions reduction and for improved fuel economy of the innovative technologies being developed by the automotive industry for the petrol engine (direct injection), for the diesel engine and for the respective emission control systems.
OBS: Since sulphur in fuel impairs exhaust emission control, its content must be lowered in order to reduce emissions of nitric oxides and particulates.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole))
carburant sans soufre [correct, masculine noun]; carburant désulfuré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le soufre enrobe le convertisseur catalytique et l'empêche de faire son travail. Il faudrait presque entièrement éliminer le soufre, le réduire à moins d'une partie par million pour réduire sérieusement la pollution dans la plupart des moteurs d'aujourd'hui.