English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
zero value
OBS: ... moisture meters may give a «zero» indication. This zero is mechanical or electrical according to the principle of measurement of the instrument. For moisture meters with direct indication of the moisture content - that is to say not requiring the use of conversion tables - zero may represent the result of a measurement when the measuring cell is empty or the indication of the instrument when the measuring operations have not yet been initiated.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur de zéro [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] les humidimètres peuvent donner l'indication «zéro». Ce zéro est mécanique ou électrique selon le principe de mesurage de l'instrument. Pour les humidimètres à indication directe du titre - c'est-à-dire ne nécessitant pas l'usage de tables de conversion - le zéro peut représenter le résultat du mesurage lorsque la cavité de mesurage est vide ou encore l'indication de l'instrument lorsque les opérations de mesurage n'ont pas encore été commencées.